reine Buchbestellungen ab 5 Euro senden wir Ihnen Portofrei zuDiesen Artikel senden wir Ihnen ohne weiteren Aufpreis als PAKET

Travertine
(Englisch)
Allan Pentecost

Print on Demand - Dieser Artikel wird für Sie gedruckt!

86,45 €

inkl. MwSt. · Portofrei
Dieses Produkt wird für Sie gedruckt, Lieferzeit ca. 10 Werktage
Menge:

Produktbeschreibung

Unique reference work

Comprehensive revision of all aspects of travertine formation and utilisation

Significant content of original, previously unpublished material

Numerous data-dense figures and tables

Large reference section spanning more than 2000 years of travertine literature


uring the spring of 1960, an uncle showed me a `petrifying spring´ near Plaxtol in Kent Dwhere twigs had been encased in a calcareous jacket. A twig was collected and having - cently been given I. Evan´s Observer´s Book of Geology by my parents, I found a photograph of another petrifying spring and an explanation of its origin. In those days, Derbyshire was too far for a holiday destination, and I took little further interest until a research studentship with Professor G. E. Fogg became available in 1971. Tony Fogg had recently moved to the University College of North Wales, Bangor and the research was to be into cyanobacterium mats, with fieldwork along the Red Sea coast. The fieldwork never materialised but my interest in algal mats had been aroused. A chance stroll along the Bangor shore revealed beautifully calcified cya- bacterium mats, and Tony generously allowed me to investigate these instead. The old Plaxtol collection was retrieved and yielded abundant cyanobacteria. It became apparent that here was a wealth of information about a rock whose formation was so rapid, that the process could be studied in days rather than years – an exceptional state of affairs. A search of the literature also revealed that the rock, a form of travertine, had other unusual features.
1. Introduction1.1 Definitions1.2 Travertine compared with other non-marine carbonates1.3 Etymology1.4 History of the science of travertine formation 2. Classification And Origins2.1 Travertine precipitation2.2 Classification on carrier CO22.2.1 Meteogene travertines2.2.2 Thermogene travertines2.2.2.1 Magmatic generation of carrier2.2.2.2 Decarbonation2.2.2.3 CO2 from of heated organic matter2.2.3 `Orgamox´ waters and other CO2 sources2.3 Other classifications2.4 Sources of bedrock carbonate and calcium 3. Travertine Fabric3.1 The microfabric3.1.1 Calcite fabrics; micrite and sparit3.1.2 Calcite fabrics: dendritic and similar forms3.1.3 Calcite fabrics: shrubs and bushes3.1.4 Aragonite fabrics3.2 Mesofabrics3.2.1 Porosity3.2.2 Bedding and jointing3.2.3 Floe, nodules and thinolite3.2.4 Biofabrics3.2.5 Coated grains: ooids and oncoids3.2.5.1 Ooids3.2.5.2 Oncoids3.2.5.2.1 Fluvial oncoids3.2.5.2.2 Lacustrine oncoids3.2.6 Lamination3.2.6.1 Banding within a fabric3.2.6.2 Alternation of fabrics3.2.6.3 Stromatolites3.3 Diagenesis3.3.1 Primary fabric and cement3.3.2 Meteoric diagenesis3.3.2.1 Percolation of stream and groundwater3.3.2.2 Dissolution of carbonate3.3.2.3 Recrystallisation of calcite3.3.2.4 Recrystallisation of aragonite3.3.2.5 Sparmicritisation3.3.3 Burial diagenesis 4. Morphology And Facies4.1 Authochthonous travertines4.1.1 Spring mounds4.1.2 Fissure ridges4.1.3 Cascades4.1.4 Dams4.1.4.1 Minidams4.1.4.2 Macrodams4.1.5 Fluvial crusts4.1.6 Lake deposits4.1.6.1 Lacustrine crusts4.1.6.2 Reefs4.1.7 Paludal deposits4.1.8 Cemented rudites and clasts4.1.9 Speleothems4.2 Allochthonous (clastic) travertines4.3 Travertine caves4.4Post-depositional effects on morphology4.4.1 Karstification4.4.2 Soils4.4.3 Mass movement4.4.4 Effects on fluvial systems 5. Limestone Solution, Groundwater And Spring Emergence5.1 Limestone solution and groundwater5.1.1 Meteogene source waters5.1.2 Thermogene and superambient meteogene source waters5.2 Spring emergence - structural controls 6. Chemical Composition Of Travertine-Depositing Source Waters6.1 Meteogene source waters6.1.1 The CO2-Ca-H system6.1.2 Mg, Na, SO4 and Cl6.1.3 Calcium hydroxide source waters (invasive meteogenes)6.1.4 Superambient meteogene source waters6.1.5 `Orgamox´ waters6.2 Thermogene waters6.2.1 The CO2-Ca-H system6.2.2 Mg, Na, SO4 and Cl6.3 Minor components of source waters6.3 Saline waters 7. Mineralogy And Elemental Composition7.1 Calcite and aragonite mineralogy7.2 Occurrence of calcite and aragonite in travertine7.3 Autochthonous carbonate minerals excluding CaCO37.4 Calcite and aragonite crystal habit7.4.1 Calcite7.4.2 Aragonite and vaterite7.5 The calcium carbonate content of travertine7.6 Trace constituents of calcite and aragonite7.6.1 Strontium7.6.2 Magnesium7.6.3 The alkali metals7.6.4 Iron and manganese7.6.5 Phosphorus7.6.6 Other elements7.7 Autochthonous non-carbonate minerals7.7.1 Gypsum7.7.2 Barytes7.7.3 Mn and Fe minerals7.7.4 Sulphur7.7.5 Silica7.7.6 Other minerals7.8 Allochthonous components7.9 Fluid inclusions7.10 Organic matter content7.11 Fluorescence and phosphorescence 8. Stable Isotopes Of Travertine And The Associated Waters8.1 Oxygen8.1.1 The hydrological cycle8.1.2 Oxygen isotopes in carbonates8.1.3 Oxygen isotopes in travertine8.1.4 Oxygen isotope equilibrium8.1.4.1 Kinetic disequilibrium caused by CO2

From the reviews:

"This is the first book devoted entirely to travertine ... . It is really everything you wanted to know about travertine, and more! ... the book is generally well presented with a consistent format and the nice use of figures and tables. There are twenty-two excellent photo plates ... . an excellent resource." (Mark Stephens, Journal of Sedimentary Research, August, 2006)

"In conclusion, Travertine is an excellent contribution, condensing the large literature base on travertine into one book. The book's strength is the thorough, well-organized, and interdisciplinary survey of travertine, reflecting the author's extensive experience with the topic. Each chapter in this book provides and excellent starting point and literature review to launch more detailed inquiries about travertine and travertine depositing systems." (Dennis L. Newell, EOS Newsletter, vol. 88, no. 22, 29 May 2007)

"This book is an excellent compilation of important ideas and key information covering much of the available literature on freshwater carbonate deposition in both ambient temperature and thermal situations. It is particularly valuable to researchers as a source book as it contains over 1200 cited references, together with 102 figures ... . I found it a most enjoyable read. Certainly, I would warmly recommend it to colleagues and all those wishing better to understand freshwater limestones." (Martyn Pedley, Geological Magazine, Vol. 144 (3), 2007)


uring the spring of 1960, an uncle showed me a 'petrifying spring' near Plaxtol in Kent Dwhere twigs had been encased in a calcareous jacket. A twig was collected and having - cently been given I. Evan's Observer's Book of Geology by my parents, I found a photograph of another petrifying spring and an explanation of its origin. In those days, Derbyshire was too far for a holiday destination, and I took little further interest until a research studentship with Professor G. E. Fogg became available in 1971. Tony Fogg had recently moved to the University College of North Wales, Bangor and the research was to be into cyanobacterium mats, with fieldwork along the Red Sea coast. The fieldwork never materialised but my interest in algal mats had been aroused. A chance stroll along the Bangor shore revealed beautifully calcified cya- bacterium mats, and Tony generously allowed me to investigate these instead. The old Plaxtol collection was retrieved and yielded abundant cyanobacteria. It became apparent that here was a wealth of information about a rock whose formation was so rapid, that the process could be studied in days rather than years - an exceptional state of affairs. A search of the literature also revealed that the rock, a form of travertine, had other unusual features.
Origins of the Components.- The Travertine Fabric.- Morphology and Facies.- Limestone Solution, Groundwater and Spring Emergence.- Chemical Composition of Source Waters.- Mineralogy and Elemental Composition.- Stable Isotopes.- Organisms Associated with Travertine.- Deposition Processes.- Travertine Dating.- Palaeobiology and Biostratigraphy of Quaternary Travertines.- Climate, Man and Travertine.- Travertines and Their Fossils: Archaean to Pliocene.- Related Sediments and Industrial Deposits.- Extraterrestrial Travertine.- Utilisation of Travertine.

From the reviews:

"This is the first book devoted entirely to travertine ... . It is really everything you wanted to know about travertine, and more! ... the book is generally well presented with a consistent format and the nice use of figures and tables. There are twenty-two excellent photo plates ... . an excellent resource." (Mark Stephens, Journal of Sedimentary Research, August, 2006)

"In conclusion, Travertine is an excellent contribution, condensing the large literature base on travertine into one book. The book's strength is the thorough, well-organized, and interdisciplinary survey of travertine, reflecting the author's extensive experience with the topic. Each chapter in this book provides and excellent starting point and literature review to launch more detailed inquiries about travertine and travertine depositing systems." (Dennis L. Newell, EOS Newsletter, vol. 88, no. 22, 29 May 2007)

"This book is an excellent compilation of important ideas and key information covering much of the available literature on freshwater carbonate deposition in both ambient temperature and thermal situations. It is particularly valuable to researchers as a source book as it contains over 1200 cited references, together with 102 figures ... . I found it a most enjoyable read. Certainly, I would warmly recommend it to colleagues and all those wishing better to understand freshwater limestones." (Martyn Pedley, Geological Magazine, Vol. 144 (3), 2007)



Inhaltsverzeichnis



1. Introduction 1.1 Definitions 1.2 Travertine compared with other non-marine carbonates 1.3 Etymology 1.4 History of the science of travertine formation 2. Classification And Origins 2.1 Travertine precipitation 2.2 Classification on carrier CO2 2.2.1 Meteogene travertines 2.2.2 Thermogene travertines 2.2.2.1 Magmatic generation of carrier 2.2.2.2 Decarbonation 2.2.2.3 CO2 from of heated organic matter 2.2.3 `Orgamox¿ waters and other CO2 sources 2.3 Other classifications 2.4 Sources of bedrock carbonate and calcium 3. Travertine Fabric 3.1 The microfabric 3.1.1 Calcite fabrics; micrite and sparit 3.1.2 Calcite fabrics: dendritic and similar forms 3.1.3 Calcite fabrics: shrubs and bushes 3.1.4 Aragonite fabrics 3.2 Mesofabrics 3.2.1 Porosity 3.2.2 Bedding and jointing 3.2.3 Floe, nodules and thinolite 3.2.4 Biofabrics 3.2.5 Coated grains: ooids and oncoids 3.2.5.1 Ooids 3.2.5.2 Oncoids 3.2.5.2.1 Fluvial oncoids 3.2.5.2.2 Lacustrine oncoids 3.2.6 Lamination 3.2.6.1 Banding within a fabric 3.2.6.2 Alternation of fabrics 3.2.6.3 Stromatolites 3.3 Diagenesis 3.3.1 Primary fabric and cement 3.3.2 Meteoric diagenesis 3.3.2.1 Percolation of stream and groundwater 3.3.2.2 Dissolution of carbonate 3.3.2.3 Recrystallisation of calcite 3.3.2.4 Recrystallisation of aragonite 3.3.2.5 Sparmicritisation 3.3.3 Burial diagenesis 4. Morphology And Facies 4.1 Authochthonous travertines 4.1.1 Spring mounds 4.1.2 Fissure ridges 4.1.3 Cascades 4.1.4 Dams 4.1.4.1 Minidams 4.1.4.2 Macrodams 4.1.5 Fluvial crusts 4.1.6 Lake deposits 4.1.6.1 Lacustrine crusts 4.1.6.2 Reefs 4.1.7 Paludal deposits 4.1.8 Cemented rudites and clasts 4.1.9 Speleothems 4.2 Allochthonous (clastic) travertines 4.3 Travertine caves 4.4Post-depositional effects on morphology 4.4.1 Karstification 4.4.2 Soils 4.4.3 Mass movement 4.4.4 Effects on fluvial systems 5. Limestone Solution, Groundwater And Spring Emergence 5.1 Limestone solution and groundwater 5.1.1 Meteogene source waters 5.1.2 Thermogene and superambient meteogene source waters 5.2 Spring emergence - structural controls 6. Chemical Composition Of Travertine-Depositing Source Waters 6.1 Meteogene source waters 6.1.1 The CO2-Ca-H system 6.1.2 Mg, Na, SO4 and Cl 6.1.3 Calcium hydroxide source waters (invasive meteogenes) 6.1.4 Superambient meteogene source waters 6.1.5 `Orgamox¿ waters 6.2 Thermogene waters 6.2.1 The CO2-Ca-H system 6.2.2 Mg, Na, SO4 and Cl 6.3 Minor components of source waters 6.3 Saline waters 7. Mineralogy And Elemental Composition 7.1 Calcite and aragonite mineralogy 7.2 Occurrence of calcite and aragonite in travertine 7.3 Autochthonous carbonate minerals excluding CaCO3 7.4 Calcite and aragonite crystal habit 7.4.1 Calcite 7.4.2 Aragonite and vaterite 7.5 The calcium carbonate content of travertine 7.6 Trace constituents of calcite and aragonite 7.6.1 Strontium 7.6.2 Magnesium 7.6.3 The alkali metals 7.6.4 Iron and manganese 7.6.5 Phosphorus 7.6.6 Other elements 7.7 Autochthonous non-carbonate minerals 7.7.1 Gypsum 7.7.2 Barytes 7.7.3 Mn and Fe minerals 7.7.4 Sulphur 7.7.5 Silica 7.7.6 Other minerals 7.8 Allochthonous components 7.9 Fluid inclusions 7.10 Organic matter content 7.11 Fluorescence and phosphorescence 8. Stable Isotopes Of Travertine And The Associated Waters 8.1 Oxygen 8.1.1 The hydrological cycle 8.1.2 Oxygen isotopes in carbonates 8.1.3 Oxygen isotopes in travertine 8.1.4 Oxygen isotope equilibrium 8.1.4.1 Kinetic disequilibrium caused by CO2




Unique reference work Comprehensive revision of all aspects of travertine formation and utilisation Significant content of original, previously unpublished material Numerous data-dense figures and tables Large reference section spanning more than 2000 years of travertine literature



Datenschutz-Einstellungen