Autor/Autorin: Patel N.K.
Dr.N.K.PATEL, HeadPlant Taxonomist & EthnobotanistDepartment of BiologySheth M.N.Science CollegePatan-384 265.(Gujarat - India)
In this book including Origin, History, Cultivation, Chemical Constituents and Economic Importance of the Following Pants: 2.1food plants 2.1.1 cereals (a)wheat 05 (b)rice10 2.1.2 pulses (a)pigeon pea 16 (b)chick pea 20 2.1.3 oil seeds: (a)ground nut 25 (b)mustard 29 2.2fibres (a)cotton 34 (b)jute39 2.3medicinal plants 2.3.1root: (a)ashwagandha 44 2.3.2underground-stem: (b)turmeric 48 2.3.3leaf: (c)ardusi 53 2.3.4fruit: (d)amla56 2.3.5seed: (e)isabgul 60 2.4dyes 2.4.1leaves: (a)henna 65 2.4.2flowers: (b)kesudo 68 2.5wood 2.5.1timber: 74 (a)teak 2.5.2fire wood: (b)baval81 3.0colour plates86
In this book including Origin, History, Cultivation, Chemical Constituents and Economic Importance of the Following Pants: 2.1 food plants 2.1.1 cereals (a) wheat 05 (b) rice 10 2.1.2 pulses (a) pigeon pea 16 (b) chick pea 20 2.1.3 oil seeds: (a) ground nut 25 (b) mustard 29 2.2 fibres (a) cotton 34 (b) jute 39 2.3 medicinal plants 2.3.1 root: (a) ashwagandha 44 2.3.2 underground-stem: (b)turmeric 48 2.3.3leaf: (c)ardusi 53 2.3.4 fruit: (d)amla 56 2.3.5 seed: (e)isabgul 60 2.4 dyes 2.4.1 leaves: (a) henna 65 2.4.2 flowers: (b) kesudo 68 2.5 wood 2.5.1timber: 74 (a)teak 2.5.2 fire wood: (b)baval 81 3.0 colour plates 86
Über den Autor
Dr.N.K.PATEL, HeadPlant Taxonomist & EthnobotanistDepartment of BiologySheth M.N.Science CollegePatan-384 265.(Gujarat - India)
Klappentext
In this book including Origin, History, Cultivation, Chemical Constituents and Economic Importance of the Following Pants: 2.1food plants 2.1.1 cereals (a)wheat 05 (b)rice10 2.1.2 pulses (a)pigeon pea 16 (b)chick pea 20 2.1.3 oil seeds: (a)ground nut 25 (b)mustard 29 2.2fibres (a)cotton 34 (b)jute39 2.3medicinal plants 2.3.1root: (a)ashwagandha 44 2.3.2underground-stem: (b)turmeric 48 2.3.3leaf: (c)ardusi 53 2.3.4fruit: (d)amla56 2.3.5seed: (e)isabgul 60 2.4dyes 2.4.1leaves: (a)henna 65 2.4.2flowers: (b)kesudo 68 2.5wood 2.5.1timber: 74 (a)teak 2.5.2fire wood: (b)baval81 3.0colour plates86