Features a concise, accessible treatment of computer networking, focusing on new technological topics;
Provides non-mathematical introduction to networks in their most common forms today;
Includes new developments in switching, optical networks, WiFi, Bluetooth, LTE, 5G, and quantum cryptography.
Features a concise, accessible treatment of computer networking, focusing on new technological topics;
Provides non-mathematical introduction to networks in their most common forms today;
Includes new developments in switching, optical networks, WiFi, Bluetooth, LTE, 5G, and quantum cryptography.
Includes supplementary material: sn.pub/extras
Thomas G. Robertazzi received the Ph.D from Princeton University, Princeton, NJ, in 1981 and the B.E.E. from the Cooper Union, New York, NY in 1977. A Fellow of the IEEE, he is presently a Professor in the Dept. of Electrical and Computer Engineering at Stony Brook University, Stony Brook N.Y. He has published extensively in the areas of parallel processor scheduling, ad hoc radio networks, telecommunications network planning, switching, queueing and Petri networks. Prof. Robertazzi has also authored, co-authored or edited six books in the areas of networking, performance evaluation, scheduling and network planning. For thirteen years Prof. Robertazzi was the faculty director of the Stony Brook Living Learning Center in Science and Engineering. Since 2008 he has been co-chair of the Stony Brook University Senate Research Committee.
1 Introduction to Networks
1.1 Introduction
1.2 Achieving Connectivity
1.2.1 Coaxial Cable
1.2.2 Twisted Pair Wiring
1.2.3 Fiber Optics
1.2.4 Microwave Line of Sight
1.2.5 Satellites
1.2.6 Cellular Systems
1.2.7 Ad Hoc Networks
1.2.8 Wireless Sensor Networks
1.3 Multiplexing
1.3.1 Frequency Division Multiplexing (FDM)
1.3.2 Time Division Multiplexing (TDM)
1.3.3 Frequency Hopping
1.3.4 Direct Sequence Spread Spectrum
1.4 Circuit Switching Versus Packet Switching
1.5 Layered Protocols
2 Ethernet
2.1 Introduction
2.2 10 Mbps Ethernet
2.3 Fast Ethernet
2.4 Gigabit Ethernet
2.5 10 Gigabit Ethernet
2.6 40/100 Gigabit Ethernet
2.6.1 40/100 Gigabit Technology
2.7 Higher Ethernet Speeds
2.7.1 Introduction
2.7.2 The Road to Higher Speeds
2.8 Conclusion
3 InfiniBand
3.1 Introduction
3.2 A First Look
3.3 The InfiniBand Protocol
3.4 InniBand for HPC
3.5 Other RDMA Implementations
3.6 Conclusion
4 Wireless Networks
4.1 Introduction
4.2 802.11 WiFi
4.2.1 The Original 802.11 Standard
4.2.2 Foundational 802.11 Versions
4.2.3 More Recent 802.11 Versions
4.3 802.15 Bluetooth
4.3.1 Technically Speaking
4.3.2 Ad Hoc Networking
4.3.3 Versions of Bluetooth
4.3.4 802.15.4, ZigBee and 802.15.4e
4.3.5 Wireless Body Area Networks and 802.15.6
4.3.6 Bluetooth Security
4.4 802.16 WiMax
4.5 LTE: Long Term Evolution
4.5.1 Introduction
4.5.2 LTE
4.5.3 LTE Advanced
4.5.4 Towards 5G
4.6 Conclusion
5 Multiprotocol Label Switching (MPLS)
5.1 Introduction
5.2 Technical Details
5.3 Traffic Engineering
5.4 Fault Management
5.5 GMPLS
5.6 MPLS-TP
6 Optical Networks for Telecommunications
<6.1 SONET
6.1.1 SONET Architecture
6.1.2 Self-Healing Rings
6.2 Wavelength Division Multiplexing (WDM)
6.2.1 History and Technology
6.2.2 Switching
6.3 Optical Transport Networks
6.4 Flexible/Elastic Optical Networks
6.4.1 Numerical Examples
6.4.2 Network Characteristics
6.4.3 Routing and Spectrum Allocation
6.5 Passive Optical Networks (PONs)
6.5.1 Time Division Multiplexing PON
6.5.2 Wavelength Division Multiplexing PON
6.5.3 OFDM PON
6.6 Orbital Angular Momentum
7 Software-Defined Networking
7.1 Introduction
7.2 Classic Internet Architecture
7.3 SDN Architecture
7.4 Development of SDN
7.5 OpenFlow
7.6 Two Issues
7.7 Standards
8 Networks on Chips
8.1 Introduction
8.2 A Network on Chip: The Mesh
8.2.1 Switching Alternatives
8.3 Other NOC Interconnection Networks
8.3.1 Introduction
8.3.2 Mesh, Toroidal and Related Networks
8.3.3 Some Other Interconnection Networks
9 Space Networking
9.1 SpaceWire
9.1.1 Background
9.1.2 SpaceWire in Detail
9.1.3 Some Configurations
9.2 SpaceFibre
9.2.1 Background
9.2.2 SpaceFibre in More Detail
9.2.3 Protocol Stack
9.3 Space Communications
9.3.1 Background
9.3.2 Deep Space Networks
9.3.3 Delay/Disruption Tolerant Networks
10 Grids, Clouds and Data Centers
10.1 Introduction
10.2 Grids
10.2.1 Introduction
10.2.2 Grid Issues
10.2.3 Grid Architecture and More
10.3 Clouds
10.3.1 Introduction
10.3.2 Trade-offs for Cloud Computing
10.3.3 Cloud Principles
10.3.4 Cloud Monitoring
10.3.5 Resource Provisioning
10.3.6 Mobile Cloud Computing
10.3.7 Cloud Reliability/Resilency
10.3.8 Cloud Security
10.4 Data Centers
10.4.1 Introduction
10.4.2 Racks
10.4.3 Networking Support
10.4.4 Storage
10.4.5 Electrical and Cooling Support
10.4.6 Management Support
10.4.7 Security
10.5 Conclusion
11 AES and Quantum Cryptography
11.1 Introduction
11.2 AES
11.2.1 Introduction
11.2.2 DES
11.2.3 Choosing AES
11.2.4 The AES Algorithm
11.2.5 AES Issues
11.3 Quantum Cryptography
11.3.1 Introduction
11.3.2 Quantum Physics
11.3.3 Quantum Communication
11.3.4 Quantum Key Distribution (QKD)
11.3.5 Post-Quantum Cryptography
11.4 Conclusion
12 Bibliography
This book gives a broad look at both fundamental networking technology and new areas that support it and use it. It is a concise introduction to the most prominent, recent technological topics in computer networking. Topics include network technology such as wired and wireless networks, enabling technologies such as data centers, software defined networking, cloud and grid computing and applications such as networks on chips, space networking and network security. The accessible writing style and non-mathematical treatment makes this a useful book for the student, network and communications engineer, computer scientist and IT professional.
- Features a concise, accessible treatment of computer networking, focusing on new technological topics;
- Provides non-mathematical introduction to networks in their most common forms today;
- Includes new developments in switching, optical networks, WiFi, Bluetooth, LTE, 5G, and quantum cryptography.
"This book is full of interesting information ... with concise details about each variant of the technology under consideration. Students, network engineers, and information technology (IT) professionals will find it invaluable. ... I learned a lot about evolving network technologies from this book. ... there is sufficient information to whet the reader´s appetite and direct him to places where more detail can be found. A number of references are listed at the end of the book.” (Computing Reviews, October, 2017)
This book gives a broad look at both fundamental networking technology and new areas that support it and use it. It is a concise introduction to the most prominent, recent technological topics in computer networking. Topics include network technology such as wired and wireless networks, enabling technologies such as data centers, software defined networking, cloud and grid computing and applications such as networks on chips, space networking and network security. The accessible writing style and non-mathematical treatment makes this a useful book for the student, network and communications engineer, computer scientist and IT professional.
Introduction to Networks.- Ethernet.- InfiniBand.- Wireless Networks.- Multiprotocol Label Switching (MPLS).- Optical Networks for Telecommunications.- Software-Defined Networking.- Networks on Chips.- Space Networking.- Grids, Clouds and Data Centers.- AES and Quantum Cryptography.- Bibliography.
"This book is full of interesting information ... with concise details about each variant of the technology under consideration. Students, network engineers, and information technology (IT) professionals will find it invaluable. ... I learned a lot about evolving network technologies from this book. ... there is sufficient information to whet the reader's appetite and direct him to places where more detail can be found. A number of references are listed at the end of the book." (Computing Reviews, October, 2017)
Thomas G. Robertazzi received the Ph.D from Princeton University, Princeton, NJ, in 1981 and the B.E.E. from the Cooper Union, New York, NY in 1977. A Fellow of the IEEE, he is presently a Professor in the Dept. of Electrical and Computer Engineering at Stony Brook University, Stony Brook N.Y. He has published extensively in the areas of parallel processor scheduling, ad hoc radio networks, telecommunications network planning, switching, queueing and Petri networks. Prof. Robertazzi has also authored, co-authored or edited six books in the areas of networking, performance evaluation, scheduling and network planning. For thirteen years Prof. Robertazzi was the faculty director of the Stony Brook Living Learning Center in Science and Engineering. Since 2008 he has been co-chair of the Stony Brook University Senate Research Committee.
Über den Autor
n Thomas G. Robertazzi received the Ph.D from Princeton University, Princeton, NJ, in 1981 and the B.E.E. from the Cooper Union, New York, NY in 1977. A Fellow of the IEEE, he is presently a Professor in the Dept. of Electrical and Computer Engineering at Stony Brook University, Stony Brook N.Y. He has published extensively in the areas of parallel processor scheduling, ad hoc radio networks, telecommunications network planning, switching, queueing and Petri networks. Prof. Robertazzi has also authored, co-authored or edited six books in the areas of networking, performance evaluation, scheduling and network planning. For thirteen years Prof. Robertazzi was the faculty director of the Stony Brook Living Learning Center in Science and Engineering. Since 2008 he has been co-chair of the Stony Brook University Senate Research Committee.n
n
Inhaltsverzeichnis
1 Introduction to Networks1.1 Introduction1.2 Achieving Connectivity1.2.1 Coaxial Cable1.2.2 Twisted Pair Wiring1.2.3 Fiber Optics1.2.4 Microwave Line of Sight1.2.5 Satellites1.2.6 Cellular Systems1.2.7 Ad Hoc Networks1.2.8 Wireless Sensor Networks1.3 Multiplexing1.3.1 Frequency Division Multiplexing (FDM)1.3.2 Time Division Multiplexing (TDM)1.3.3 Frequency Hopping1.3.4 Direct Sequence Spread Spectrum1.4 Circuit Switching Versus Packet Switching1.5 Layered Protocols2 Ethernet2.1 Introduction2.2 10 Mbps Ethernet2.3 Fast Ethernet2.4 Gigabit Ethernet2.5 10 Gigabit Ethernet2.6 40/100 Gigabit Ethernet2.6.1 40/100 Gigabit Technology2.7 Higher Ethernet Speeds2.7.1 Introduction2.7.2 The Road to Higher Speeds2.8 Conclusion3 InfiniBand3.1 Introduction3.2 A First Look3.3 The InfiniBand Protocol3.4 InniBand for HPC3.5 Other RDMA Implementations3.6 Conclusion4 Wireless Networks4.1 Introduction4.2 802.11 WiFi4.2.1 The Original 802.11 Standard4.2.2 Foundational 802.11 Versions4.2.3 More Recent 802.11 Versions4.3 802.15 Bluetooth4.3.1 Technically Speaking4.3.2 Ad Hoc Networking4.3.3 Versions of Bluetooth4.3.4 802.15.4, ZigBee and 802.15.4e4.3.5 Wireless Body Area Networks and 802.15.64.3.6 Bluetooth Security4.4 802.16 WiMax4.5 LTE: Long Term Evolution4.5.1 Introduction4.5.2 LTE4.5.3 LTE Advanced4.5.4 Towards 5G4.6 Conclusion5 Multiprotocol Label Switching (MPLS)5.1 Introduction5.2 Technical Details5.3 Traffic Engineering5.4 Fault Management5.5 GMPLS5.6 MPLS-TP6 Optical Networks for Telecommunications<6.1 SONET6.1.1 SONET Architecture6.1.2 Self-Healing Rings6.2 Wavelength Division Multiplexing (WDM)6.2.1 History and Technology6.2.2 Switching6.3 Optical Transport Networks6.4 Flexible/Elastic Optical Networks6.4.1 Numerical Examples6.4.2 Network Characteristics6.4.3 Routing and Spectrum Allocation6.5 Passive Optical Networks (PONs)6.5.1 Time Division Multiplexing PON6.5.2 Wavelength Division Multiplexing PON6.5.3 OFDM PON6.6 Orbital Angular Momentum7 Software-Defined Networking7.1 Introduction7.2 Classic Internet Architecture7.3 SDN Architecture7.4 Development of SDN7.5 OpenFlow7.6 Two Issues7.7 Standards8 Networks on Chips8.1 Introduction8.2 A Network on Chip: The Mesh8.2.1 Switching Alternatives8.3 Other NOC Interconnection Networks8.3.1 Introduction8.3.2 Mesh, Toroidal and Related Networks8.3.3 Some Other Interconnection Networks9 Space Networking9.1 SpaceWire9.1.1 Background9.1.2 SpaceWire in Detail9.1.3 Some Configurations9.2 SpaceFibre9.2.1 Background9.2.2 SpaceFibre in More Detail9.2.3 Protocol Stack9.3 Space Communications9.3.1 Background9.3.2 Deep Space Networks9.3.3 Delay/Disruption Tolerant Networks10 Grids, Clouds and Data Centers10.1 Introduction10.2 Grids10.2.1 Introduction10.2.2 Grid Issues10.2.3 Grid Architecture and More10.3 Clouds10.3.1 Introduction10.3.2 Trade-offs for Cloud Computing10.3.3 Cloud Principles10.3.4 Cloud Monitoring10.3.5 Resource Provisioning10.3.6 Mobile Cloud Computing10.3.7 Cloud Reliability/Resilency10.3.8 Cloud Security10.4 Data Centers10.4.1 Introduction10.4.2 Racks10.4.3 Networking Support10.4.4 Storage10.4.5 Electrical and Cooling Support10.4.6 Management Support10.4.7 Security10.5 Conclusion11 AES and Quantum Cryptography11.1 Introduction11.2 AES11.2.1 Introduction11.2.2 DES11.2.3 Choosing AES11.2.4 The AES Algorithm11.2.5 AES Issues11.3 Quantum Cryptography11.3.1 Introduction11.3.2 Quantum Physics11.3.3 Quantum Communication11.3.4 Quantum Key Distribution (QKD)11.3.5 Post-Quantum Cryptography11.4 Conclusion12 Bibliography
Klappentext
This book gives a broad look at both fundamental networking technology and new areas that support it and use it. It is a concise introduction to the most prominent, recent technological topics in computer networking. Topics include network technology such as wired and wireless networks, enabling technologies such as data centers, software defined networking, cloud and grid computing and applications such as networks on chips, space networking and network security. The accessible writing style and non-mathematical treatment makes this a useful book for the student, network and communications engineer, computer scientist and IT professional.
Features a concise, accessible treatment of computer networking, focusing on new technological topics;
Provides non-mathematical introduction to networks in their most common forms today;
Includes new developments in switching, optical networks, WiFi, Bluetooth, LTE, 5G, and quantum cryptography.
Includes supplementary material: sn.pub/extras