reine Buchbestellungen ab 5 Euro senden wir Ihnen Portofrei zuDiesen Artikel senden wir Ihnen ohne weiteren Aufpreis als PAKET

Process Improvement in Practice
(Englisch)
A Handbook for IT Companies
Tore Dybå & Torgeir Dingsøyr & Nils Brede Moe

Print on Demand - Dieser Artikel wird für Sie gedruckt!

44,95 €

inkl. MwSt. · Portofrei
Dieses Produkt wird für Sie gedruckt, Lieferzeit ca. 10 Werktage
Menge:

Process Improvement in Practice

Medium
Seiten
Erscheinungsdatum
Auflage
Erscheinungsjahr
Sprache
Serienfolge
Hersteller
Kategorie
Buchtyp
Warengruppenindex
Warengruppe
Detailwarengruppe
Laenge
Breite
Hoehe
Gewicht
Hersteller Artikelnummer
Relevanz
Referenznummer
Moluna-Artikelnummer
  • 447553367

Produktbeschreibung

Managers and developers, small IT companies who wish to start with systematic improvement find unique solutions to improve computer efficiency
Faster, better and cheaper are challenges that IT-companies face every day. The customer's expectations shall be met in a world where constant change in environment, organization and technology are the rule rather that the exception. A solution for meeting these challenges is to share knowledge and experience - use the company's own experience, and the experience of other companies. Process Improvement in Practice - A Handbook for IT Companies tackles the problems involved in launching these solutions.
Process Improvement in Practice - A Handbook for IT Companies is designed for small IT companies who wish to start with systematic improvement. The methods and techniques in this handbook are tried in practice, and have proven to be easy to use and scalable for local needs. Managers and developers will discover useful tips to initiate improvement work efficiently. This practical handbook is based on the authors' improvement work in a range of companies since the mid-nineties.
Process Improvement in Practice - A Handbook for IT Companies is designed for a professional audience, composed of researchers and practitioners in industry. This book is also suitable for graduate-level students in software process improvement and software engineering.
Preface1: Introduction1.1 What is the purpose of this handbook? 1.2 What is a process1.3 What is process improvement1.4 How can process improvement help software organizations1.5 How can we get going with process improvement1.6 What is special about software development1.7 Basic Principles1.8 Overview of this handbook2: Knowledge and Learning2.1 Why learning?2.2 What does learning mean?2.3 Physical arrangements2.4 Organizational and cultural arrangements2.5 Arrangements for technical infrastructure2.6 Arrangements in the projects2.7 How do we stimulate creativity3: Improvement Process3.1 Organizing process improvement3.2 A model for project-based experiential learning3.3 Initiating - learning before doing3.4 Executing - learning whilst doing 3.5 Closing - learning after doing 4: Measurement and Feedback 4.1 Process for measurement and feedback 4.2 Planning to use data 4.3 Data collection 4.4 Data analysis 4.5 Feedback 4.6 Follow-up 5: Process Assessment 5.1 Why perform an assessment? 5.2 Basic principles 5.3 Gap analysis 5.4 A participative approach to process assessment 6: Process Guides 6.1 What is a process guide? 6.2 Why is a process guide useful? 6.3 What should we put into a process guide? 6.4 How to develop a process guide 6.5 How to adapt a process guide 6.6 How to maintain a process guide 7: Techniques 7.1 Technique 1: Feedback meeting 7.2 Technique 2: GQM abstraction sheet 7.3 Technique 3: Mind map 7.4 Technique 4: Brainstorming 7.5 Technique 5: KJ/Affinity diagram 7.6 Technique 6: Prioritizing 7.7 Technique 7: Time-line 7.8 Technique 8: Action list 7.9 Technique 9: Root cause analysis Bibliography About the Authors

From the reviews:

"Software development is essentially all about the people, processes, tools, and techniques. This handbook primarily addresses processes and their associated techniques. The authors have really put their ocean of software process knowledge in a very concise and handy pot, of about 100 pages...I have read the book several times, and enjoyed reading every bit of it every time."

- Hari Vishwakarma, Bangalore, India

"Process improvement is, well, something we all know and love ... . What I really liked about the book was its high-level treatment of ... techniques and how they were woven back into the previous material. Also, the authors made good use of call out boxes, which enhanced the use of the book as a reference. Finally, I really liked the way the techniques were presented. ... You may conclude that I really liked this book, which I did ... ." (Will Tracz, ACM SIGSOFT, Vol. 31 (2), March, 2006)


"Faster, better and cheaper are challenges that IT-companies face every day. The customer's expectations shall be met in a world where constant change in environment, organization and technology are the rule rather that the exception. A solution for meeting these challenges is to share knowledge and experience - use the company's own experience, and the experience of other companies. Process Improvement in Practice - A Handbook for IT Companies tackles the problems involved in launching these solutions.
Process Improvement in Practice - A Handbook for IT Companies is designed for small IT companies who wish to start with systematic improvement. The methods and techniques in this handbook are tried in practice, and have proven to be easy to use and scalable for local needs. Managers and developers will discover useful tips to initiate improvement work efficiently. This practical handbook is based on the authors' improvement work in a range of companies since the mid-nineties.
Process Improvement in Practice - A Handbook for IT Companies is designed for a professional audience, composed of researchers and practitioners in industry. This book is also suitable for graduate-level students in software process improvement and software engineering. "
Preface

1: Introduction
1.1 What is the purpose of this handbook?
1.2 What is a process
1.3 What is process improvement
1.4 How can process improvement help software organizations
1.5 How can we get going with process improvement
1.6 What is special about software development
1.7 Basic Principles
1.8 Overview of this handbook

2: Knowledge and Learning
2.1 Why learning?
2.2 What does learning mean?
2.3 Physical arrangements
2.4 Organizational and cultural arrangements
2.5 Arrangements for technical infrastructure
2.6 Arrangements in the projects
2.7 How do we stimulate creativity

3: Improvement Process
3.1 Organizing process improvement
3.2 A model for project-based experiential learning
3.3 Initiating - learning before doing
3.4 Executing - learning whilst doing
3.5 Closing - learning after doing
4: Measurement and Feedback
4.1 Process for measurement and feedback
4.2 Planning to use data
4.3 Data collection
4.4 Data analysis
4.5 Feedback
4.6 Follow-up
5: Process Assessment
5.1 Why perform an assessment?
5.2 Basic principles
5.3 Gap analysis
5.4 A participative approach to process assessment
6: Process Guides
6.1 What is a process guide?
6.2 Why is a process guide useful?
6.3 What should we put into a process guide?
6.4 How to develop a process guide
6.5 How to adapt a process guide
6.6 How to maintain a process guide
7: Techniques
7.1 Technique 1: Feedback meeting
7.2 Technique 2: GQM abstraction sheet
7.3 Technique 3: Mind map
7.4 Technique 4: Brainstorming
7.5 Technique 5: KJ/Affinity diagram
7.6 Technique 6: Prioritizing
7.7 Technique 7: Time-line
7.8 Technique 8: Action list
7.9 Technique 9: Root cause analysis
Bibliography About the Authors
From the reviews:

"Software development is essentially all about the people, processes, tools, and techniques. This handbook primarily addresses processes and their associated techniques. The authors have really put their ocean of software process knowledge in a very concise and handy pot, of about 100 pages...I have read the book several times, and enjoyed reading every bit of it every time."

- Hari Vishwakarma, Bangalore, India

"Process improvement is, well, something we all know and love ... . What I really liked about the book was its high-level treatment of ... techniques and how they were woven back into the previous material. Also, the authors made good use of call out boxes, which enhanced the use of the book as a reference. Finally, I really liked the way the techniques were presented. ... You may conclude that I really liked this book, which I did ... ." (Will Tracz, ACM SIGSOFT, Vol. 31 (2), March, 2006)

Inhaltsverzeichnis

Prefacenn1: Introductionn1.1 What is the purpose of this handbook? n1.2 What is a processn1.3 What is process improvementn1.4 How can process improvement help software organizationsn1.5 How can we get going with process improvementn1.6 What is special about software developmentn1.7 Basic Principlesn1.8 Overview of this handbooknn2: Knowledge and Learningn2.1 Why learning?n2.2 What does learning mean?n2.3 Physical arrangementsn2.4 Organizational and cultural arrangementsn2.5 Arrangements for technical infrastructuren2.6 Arrangements in the projectsn2.7 How do we stimulate creativitynn3: Improvement Processn3.1 Organizing process improvementn3.2 A model for project-based experiential learningn3.3 Initiating - learning before doingn3.4 Executing - learning whilst doing n3.5 Closing - learning after doingn 4: Measurement and Feedback n4.1 Process for measurement and feedback n4.2 Planning to use data n4.3 Data collection n4.4 Data analysis n4.5 Feedback n4.6 Follow-upn 5: Process Assessment n5.1 Why perform an assessment? n5.2 Basic principles n5.3 Gap analysis n5.4 A participative approach to process assessmentn 6: Process Guides n6.1 What is a process guide? n6.2 Why is a process guide useful? n6.3 What should we put into a process guide? n6.4 How to develop a process guide n6.5 How to adapt a process guide n6.6 How to maintain a process guiden 7: Techniques n7.1 Technique 1: Feedback meeting n7.2 Technique 2: GQM abstraction sheet n7.3 Technique 3: Mind map n7.4 Technique 4: Brainstorming n7.5 Technique 5: KJ/Affinity diagram n7.6 Technique 6: Prioritizing n7.7 Technique 7: Time-line n7.8 Technique 8: Action list n7.9 Technique 9: Root cause analysisn Bibliography About the Authors


Klappentext



Faster, better and cheaper are challenges that IT-companies face every day. The customer's expectations shall be met in a world where constant change in environment, organization and technology are the rule rather that the exception. A solution for meeting these challenges is to share knowledge and experience - use the company's own experience, and the experience of other companies. Process Improvement in Practice - A Handbook for IT Companies tackles the problems involved in launching these solutions.
Process Improvement in Practice - A Handbook for IT Companies is designed for small IT companies who wish to start with systematic improvement. The methods and techniques in this handbook are tried in practice, and have proven to be easy to use and scalable for local needs. Managers and developers will discover useful tips to initiate improvement work efficiently. This practical handbook is based on the authors' improvement work in a range of companies since the mid-nineties.
Process Improvement in Practice - A Handbook for IT Companies is designed for a professional audience, composed of researchers and practitioners in industry. This book is also suitable for graduate-level students in software process improvement and software engineering.




Managers and developers, small IT companies who wish to start with systematic improvement find unique solutions to improve computer efficiency



Datenschutz-Einstellungen